The Leukaemia Foundation of Queensland ABN 25 891 348 696 (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognises that your privacy is important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, disclose, use and otherwise manage your personal information.

Your rights

Know why your personal information is being collected, how it will be used and who it will be disclosed to.

Have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances. If you choose to remain anonymous we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

Ask for access to your personal information (including information about your health).

Stop receiving unwanted direct marketing.

Ask for your personal information that is incorrect to be corrected.

Make a complaint if you consider that your personal information has been mishandled.

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and that is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The types of personal information we collect and hold may include your title, full name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth, gender, supporter history, and reasons for donating to the Foundation.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a type of personal information and includes information about:

  • an individual’s racial or ethnic origin
  • health information
  • political opinions
  • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • sexual orientation or practices
  • criminal record
  • genetic information
  • biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes; and
  • biometric templates.

We only collect sensitive information with your consent which is obtained as soon as practicable, as it may not be appropriate to gain your consent in the first instance. The types of sensitive information we collect may include health information such as what type of blood cancer/disease you have/had, your treating doctor and/or hospital and Medicare card number.

How does the Foundation collect information?

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the phone, by mail or email, or through our website. There may however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. For example, we may also collect personal information about you from a third party, and we will generally seek your permission before collecting your personal information from that third party (for instance when a hospital refers you to us). We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Why we collect information from you

The personal information we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing services to you or someone else you know, including services relating to accommodation, transportation, counselling, education sessions and financial assistance
  • communicating with you about the services you are receiving from us, including providing you with information specific to your disease, marketing and fundraising materials
  • providing you, or someone else you know with assistance in obtaining initial and ongoing approvals for assistance under the Queensland Government Patient Travel Subsidy Scheme
  • providing you with information about other services that we offer that may be of interest to you
  • facilitating our internal business purposes, including the fulfilment of any legal or regulatory requirements
  • analysing our services with a view to improving those services.

You are able to opt out of receiving communications from us at any time. Please contact us on:

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Using the Leukaemia Foundation website

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. When you come to our website, our server logs the following anonymous information. This information is provided from your web browser to our server for statistical purposes only:

  • type of web browser software and version you are using (for example, Microsoft Internet Explorer 9, Google Chrome 33, etc)
  • type of operating system and version you are using (for example, Windows XP, iOS etc)
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)
  • address of the referring website, that is, the previous website that you visited
  • your server’s IP address, that is, a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet usually one of your service provider’s machines
  • date and time that you visited our website
  • address of the web pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

All of this information is used only for the purposes of statistical analysis, monitoring of our website security, customisation or improvement of our website to meet user needs, evaluation, and research. No attempt will be made to identify you or your online browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, such as, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant or subpoena. Information of this nature will only be disclosed to third parties if required or authorised by law.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a token or piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not identify you or your personal information. Cookies are either persistent or session based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiry date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing website. Session cookies are shortlived and are used only during a browsing session; they expire when you shut down your web browser software.

Cookies on our website

Our web server may generate a cookie which is used to keep track of the pages you have accessed while using our server. Cookies allow you to page back and forward through our website and return to pages you have already visited. The cookie exists only for the time you are accessing our website. Our website may use cookies to provide you with a better experience when you return to our website. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive any cookies, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some pages in the website may not work properly.

Our site may use both kinds of cookies – persistent or session based – to provide a richer online experience. If used, cookies enable us to track website vistors’ browsing patterns and provide statistical information to improve the website.

Social media

We use social media sites including LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, YouTube and Twitter to make it easy to share information. These other websites may use web measurement tools, customisation technologies and cookies.

The Foundation holds no responsibility for the privacy practices or content of other websites. Our website does not use, maintain or share personally identifiable information with these other websites.

Please see the relevant social media website’s privacy policy for further information:

Secure transmissions

Our main website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet. You should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. The internet is not a secure medium and communications to and from websites may be intercepted or altered in transit. The Foundation does not warrant that the website is free from anything which may damage any computer or data on the computer which accesses the website.

We use external and third party websites and web services to conduct secure transmissions. Each of these services that we use for secure transmissions has their own privacy policy for collection and storage of any personal information they may collect or store on our behalf:

What does the Leukaemia Foundation do with your personal information?

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • our related entities to facilitate our and their internal business processes
  • third party service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including technology service providers, mail houses and telemarketing agencies), and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy. These providers may be based overseas or use overseas infrastructure to perform services for us, including the USA
  • organisations including funding bodies, trusts and foundations for statistical reporting purposes (only using information that is de-identified); and
  • our related entities and other organisations with whom with we affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions.

In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

Security

Your personal information is recorded in administration systems and we store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, interference, modificationor disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures. Our systems are maintained by selected staff and are kept secure through the use of password protection and restricted user access.

Access and correction

The Foundation protects your privacy by keeping personal information secure and protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. You are entitled to ask for access to your record to obtain information, copies or check the information held in the record. Should you wish to access your record, please ensure that you provide a detailed request in writing, to enable us to locate your record as quickly as possible. A response will be provided to you within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making a request for access). We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

If you wish to update your information, please contact us on:

How to make a complaint and provide feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principals or a privacy code that applies to us, contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint).

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

GPO Box 9954, Brisbane, Queensland, 4001
privacyqld@leukaemia.org.au
07 3318 4456 or 1800 620 420.

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Share this page